Accident Summary Nr: 14333876 - Employee dies in fall while window washing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109678656 | 12/14/1994 | 7349 | 0 | Tony'S Window Cleaning |
Abstract: Employee #1, a window washer, was working from a controlled descent system. The descent system uses removable counterweights to facilitate its movement. After repositioning the support device, the employee failed to install the counterweights. He also failed to utilize a means of anchorage to ensure that the support device could support his weight. He was wearing a safety belt and lifeline, but the lifeline was attached to the same support device as the descent line. As he sat in the boatswain's chair attached to the descent line, he pulled the support device off the roof and plunged to the ground. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109678656 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |