Accident Summary Nr: 14333850 - Experienced employee crushed to death by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 14333850 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10971432902/01/199516110Kearney Development Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a piece of steel reinforcement rod from a bulldozer's left track. He left the engine running and was not in the operator's position. The left track caught the employee and the bulldozer backed over him up to the waist. Employee #1 died. There were no witnesses. The bulldozer has an operating lockout of the controls but it was not engaged. Employee #1 had been operating this type of equipment since 1975.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, UNMANNED, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109714329 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators