Accident Summary Nr: 14333827 - Employee crushed and killed while on ladder under elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 14333827 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967868001/05/199517960Taylor Elevator Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 had completed service on an elevator door interlock and was still in the elevator pit on a ladder under the elevator car. When he instructed his helper to re-energize the car, the elevator descended, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109678680 Fatality Other Occupation not reported