Accident Summary Nr: 14333819 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109680298 | 01/04/1995 | 5084 | 0 | Ellis K. Phelps & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A maintenance employee was working at a sewage pump transfer station. He noticed that a utility pole located outside the pump station was vibrating. A construction crew, which was not affiliated with the pumping station, was constructing a parking lot across the street from the station. While the construction crew was clearing and moving dirt, a scraper caused the collapse of a somewhat rotted utility support pole. As a result, the guy running from the support pole to the utility pole across the street fell into the street. The pumping station employee, who was working alone and unsupervised, volunteered to cut the guy with a pair of wire cutting shears and remove it from the street. As he was performing this task, the guy contacted a 7600-volt overhead power line, and he received an electric shock. The maintenance worker was hospitalized in critical condition for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109680298 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |