Accident Summary Nr: 143338.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575954.015 | 02/01/2022 | 312120 | Advance Beverage Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On January 30, 2022, an employee who worked as a Delivery Driver for a Brewery died from COVID-19. The employee last worked on December 26, 2022. On December 28, 2022, the employee took a COVID-19 test. On January 1, 2022, the employee received positive COVID-19 test result and was admitted into hospital. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575954.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks |