Accident Summary Nr: 143338.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 143338.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575954.01502/01/2022312120Advance Beverage Co., Inc.

Abstract: On January 30, 2022, an employee who worked as a Delivery Driver for a Brewery died from COVID-19. The employee last worked on December 26, 2022. On December 28, 2022, the employee took a COVID-19 test. On January 1, 2022, the employee received positive COVID-19 test result and was admitted into hospital. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575954.015 29 M Fatality Stock and inventory clerks