Accident Summary Nr: 14333736 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PART THRU STEEL FORK

Accident Summary Nr: 14333736 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10961205106/28/199470110Rochester Resorts, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were moving a walk-in cooler-freezer so that they could repair the wood floor beneath it. They were using a tractor, equipped with two steel forks in the front, to lift and slide the unit to its destination. As the left fork on the tractor went under the floor joists beneath the freezer, the fork contacted a concealed and abandoned, but still energized, electric circuit that the employees were not aware of. When one of the employees started to secure a strap to the right fork, he touched the energized fork and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, TRACTOR, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109612051 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported