Accident Summary Nr: 14333702 - Employee injures head in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109610824 | 10/06/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Capsco Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was working on the 3rd level, was assisting an installer who was on a scaffold. While clearing the floor of material in preparation for moving a mobile scaffold, he lifted a sheet of plywood that was covering a floor hole and stepped into the hole, falling approximately 27 ft to the 1st level. He received severe head injuries and is still hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109610824 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |