Accident Summary Nr: 143337.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by EZ GO cart during supp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554576.015 | 09/24/2021 | 327390 | Oldcastle Infrastructure Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on August 12, 2021, after loading the cart with ice, water, and soda, a coworker was backing up the cart when it struck Employee #1, fracturing his lower left leg. The driver reported a brake failure and attempted to warn the employee, who was not facing the cart. Supervisors were present at the time of the accident. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554576.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |