Accident Summary Nr: 143337.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by EZ GO cart during supp

Accident Summary Nr: 143337.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554576.01509/24/2021327390Oldcastle Infrastructure Inc.

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on August 12, 2021, after loading the cart with ice, water, and soda, a coworker was backing up the cart when it struck Employee #1, fracturing his lower left leg. The driver reported a brake failure and attempted to warn the employee, who was not facing the cart. Supervisors were present at the time of the accident. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the broken leg.

Keywords: Brake, Brake failure, Broken Bone, Fracture, Laborer, Leg, Material Handling, Struck Against, Struck By, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554576.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction