Accident Summary Nr: 14333694 - Employee is crushed to death between cab and dump truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109614636 | 09/20/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Attwoods Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Ford L8000 dump truck at a waste site when, it is assumed, he reached for the tailgate crank or the tarpaulin crank and either slipped or fell between the truck's cab and bed and was crushed to death. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 was 47 years of age and had working for the employer for 1 1/2 years. When tested, the bed of the dump truck seemed to operate erratically for 4 to 8 1/2 seconds, when it was fully extended and returned to the truck's body. At this time, OSHA is awaiting information on the dump truck's performance from the manufacturer to determine if an OSHA standard was violated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109614636 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |