Accident Summary Nr: 14333686 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106492770 | 05/20/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Fisher & Floyd Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone on the shingled roof of a house. The roof had a slope of 4:12 and an eave height of approximately 15 feet 9 inches. Employee #1 was apparently walking from the work location on the roof to the ladder when he slipped and fell off the roof, striking his head on the ground. Employee #1 sustained critical injuries and died approximately two days later. There were no witnesses to the accident. Because the eave to ground height was less than 16 feet, the roof slope was no greater than 4:12, and the accident did not take place at the work area, OSHA standards do not apply. Despite the fact that the employer conducts pre-employment drug testing, Employee #1 tested positive for marijuana during a drug screen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106492770 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |