Accident Summary Nr: 14333678 - Employee dies in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109611947 | 08/24/1994 | 1542 | 0 | W & J Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a labor foreman, stepped on an unsupported plank on an elevated scaffold platform. The plank, which was part of the outrigger platform, was not secured to its support bracket. An adjacent section of the scaffold had been dismantled earlier that day and the plank had been shifted to the still standing frame without being properly anchored. The plank overlapped its support bracket in such a way that it teeter-tottered on the support. Employee #1 stepped from the main elevated work platform to the outrigger platform and fell 24 feet to the concrete floor. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109611947 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |