Accident Summary Nr: 14333652 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109711853 | 04/05/1994 | 1781 | 0 | Laurel'S Plumbing |
Abstract: The boom on a water well drilling derrick was raised into a 13.5-kilovolt overhead power line. An employee who was standing on the ground and who was touching the mud pan was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109711853 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |