Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14333603 - Employee Killed When Pinned Under Tractor Mower

Accident: 14333603 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/24/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10649845406/26/19922037Golden Gem Growers, Inc.

Employee #1, a tractor operator, had been mowing orange grove #438, known as Schrieff Harvison Grove. At approximately 7:00 p.m., a coworker found Employee #1 pinned under the mower. The tractor was found still running without the hand brake set. While being transferred to the hospital, Employee #1 told the paramedics that after he had disengaged and partially raised the mower, he had dismounted from the tractor to check the mower. Employee #1 died of internal bleeding from a lacerated heart. Apparently Employee #1 had failed to set the brake, and the tractor, which was on an incline, rolled over Employee #1 and down a hill. The Deutz tractor, model D6806, serial #7562429, was used with a mower FMC 1981, model PG, serial #190431.

Keywords: heart, brake, pinned, work rules, steep grade, laceration, lawn mower, tractor, unmanned, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106498454 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm