Accident Summary Nr: 14333520 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN WELDING CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109719708 | 04/08/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Chattanooga Boiler & Tank Company |
| 109719690 | 04/08/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Leonard Construction Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ABOUT 14 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON A SCAFFOLD THAT HAD BEEN ERECTED ON A STAINLESS STEEL VESSEL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS MARKING THE TANKS ON THIS VESSEL TO MATCH THE MARKINGS ON ANOTHER VESSEL. IT HAD RAINED, AND WELDING THAT HAD BEEN TAKING PLACE WAS STOPPED. HOWEVER, WELDING CABLES WERE PRESENT IN THE AREA AND WERE LYING IN WATER, AND ONLY ONE GROUND HAD BEEN ATTACHED TO THE VESSEL ON WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED THE FIXED LADDER ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLD AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KNOCKED ONTO THE SCAFFOLD PLANKS. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE REPORT STATED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD AN APPARENT HEART ATTACK INDUCED BY THE ELECTRIC SHOCK.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109719708 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Boilermakers | ||
| 2 | 109719690 | Occupation Not Listed |