Accident Summary Nr: 14333504 - Employee dies in fall when ladder cable fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101827772 | 09/01/1992 | 3993 | 0 | J & J Signs |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on September 1, 1992, Employee #1 was preparing to cut a service door in a sign to replace burned-out light bulbs. The sign was approximately 40 feet above the ground in a shopping center. Employee #1, who was on the platform of a Sponce aerial ladder, model IH-55 called to another employee on the ground for a hammer. The wire rope that extended the upper section of the ladder broke, and the upper section and the platform that Employee #1 was standing on retracted into the second section. The platform was pulled from under Employee #1 at about 31 feet in the air. Employee #1 fell to the ground, hit his head, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101827772 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |