Accident Summary Nr: 143335.015 - Employee is run over and killed by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575938.015 | 02/01/2022 | 237310 | Roberto Perez |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee stood outside their dump truck and, while waiting, was struck by, and run over another dump truck that was backing up. The employee was killed by the crushing injuries sustained.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1575938.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |