Accident Summary Nr: 14333496 - Employee killed in fall from a balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109013532 | 06/12/1995 | 1522 | 0 | G.H. Johnson Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was cleaning up on the fifth floor of a condominium under construction. He was using a wheelbarrow to transport debris from the interior of the building to a perimeter transport point. The floor had been equipped with construction-type guardrails, but a previous work crew had removed the horizontal members while receiving crane-borne material and had not replaced them. Employee #1 walked backward off the balcony and fell. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109013532 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |