Accident Summary Nr: 14333488 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109716548 | 01/05/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Central Florida Underground, Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS LOADING AN 8-FOOT-BY-20-FOOT STEEL TRENCH BOX ONTO THE REAR OF A TRACTOR TRAILER. THEY WERE USING A P & H CRANE TO LIFT THE TRENCH BOX FROM THE GROUND TO THE TRAILER, WHICH WAS IN FRONT OF AND PERPENDICULAR TO THE CRANE. THE CRANE OPERATOR HAD PLACED THE BOX ONTO THE BED OF THE TRAILER, BUT IT WAS NOT STRAIGHT ENOUGH TO TRANSPORT ON THE HIGHWAY. HE HAD THE HELPER RIG A CHAIN TO THE BOX AND THEN LIFTED THE BOX TO PLACE IT SQUARELY ON THE TRAILER BED. THE CRANE'S BOOM, WHICH WAS ABOUT 35 FEET HIGH, CONTACTED A 72-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT RAN PARALLEL TO THE CRANE. THE HELPER WAS STANDING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CRANE WITH HIS HAND ON THE FRAME WHEN THE CONTACT OCCURRED. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109716548 | Fatality | Foreign Body Ineye | Construction trades, n.e.c. |