Accident Summary Nr: 14333462 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109013748 | 06/30/1995 | 1629 | 0 | H.B. Zachry |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 29, 1995, Employee #1 was inside an area in a power plant boiler room that was restricted because of a 2 ft by 16 ft floor opening that had been opened for the installation of a lifting beam. The area was flagged with red warning tape and signs requiring anyone entering the area to be properly tied off. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness with lanyard hooked to a horizontal safety line. He walked over to where two coworkers were standing just outside the warning tape. During a brief conversation with the two men, Employee #1 unhooked his lanyard from the safety line. After the conversation, Employee #1 turned and walked away. He took three steps and fell into the opening, striking a horizontal beam in his 60 ft fall to the concrete floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109013748 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |