Accident Summary Nr: 14333454 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14333454 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10971739712/01/199216230King Pipeline And Utility Company, Inc.
10971740512/01/199216230W & L Corporation

Abstract: THE OPERATOR OF A FORD BOOM TRUCK HAD POSITIONED HIS TRUCK UNDER AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS HE WAS MOVING A LOAD OF VALVES ON A WOODEN PALLET, THE BOOM CONTACTED THE 72-KILOVOLT POWER LINE, AND THE OPERATOR WAS ELECTROCUTED. A LABORER HOLDING THE GUIDE LINE FOR THE LOAD WAS ALSO ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109717397 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 109717405 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters