Accident Summary Nr: 14333447 - Employee killed when run over by sanitation truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106496326 | 08/18/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Harris Sanitation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a helper whose job it was to pick up garbage/refuse, was directing the sanitation truck driver, who was backing the truck down a narrow rural road. Employee #1 was on the driver's side of the truck and another helper was on the passenger's side. Employee #1 either tripped or attempted to cross to the passenger's side of the truck. The truck driver did not see Employee #1 and the truck's passenger side wheels backed over him, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106496326 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |