Accident Summary Nr: 14333439 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106498330 | 07/02/1992 | 1623 | 0 | F P L Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO CONNECT A GROUND WIRE TO THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR OF AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, WENT TOO HIGH AND GRASPED THE 7620-VOLT PHASE CONDUCTOR OF THE POWER LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106498330 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |