Accident Summary Nr: 143334.015 - Employee Dies After Experiencing Pulmonary Embolism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1554924.015 | 09/24/2021 | 622110 | Boa Vida Hospital Of Aberdeen, Ms, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was sitting at her desk when she became non-responsive. The employee died from what was most likely a pulmonary embolism.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1554924.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |