Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143334.015 - Employee Dies After Experiencing Pulmonary Embolism

Accident Summary Nr: 143334.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554924.01509/24/2021622110Boa Vida Hospital Of Aberdeen, Ms, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was sitting at her desk when she became non-responsive. The employee died from what was most likely a pulmonary embolism.

Keywords: artery, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, illness, loss of consciousness, lung, medical condition, medical history, natural causes, pulmonary embolism, respiratory tract, unconsciousness, underlying medical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554924.015 47 F Fatality Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.