Accident Summary Nr: 14333397 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106499585 | 07/14/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Aneco, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING FROM A 10-FOOT-HIGH STEPLADDER, INSTALLING OVERHEAD LIGHTING FIXTURES IN A NEW DEPARTMENT STORE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING WITH THE CIRCUIT ENERGIZED IN VIOLATION OF COMPANY POLICY. HE APPARENTLY RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH CAUSED HIM TO FALL FROM THE LADDER TO THE SMOOTH CONCRETE FLOOR SEVERAL FEET BELOW. (THE LADDER WAS NOT DEFECTIVE OR DAMAGED IN ANY WAY.) THE ELECTRICIAN STRUCK HIS HEAD AND DIED AS A RESULT OF THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106499585 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |