Accident Summary Nr: 14333348 - No injuries when load of steel drops from crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106388556 | 01/06/1992 | 5211 | 0 | M & Ma Corp. D.B.A. Mccain Building Supply |
| 106494396 | 01/06/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Beers Construction Co. |
Abstract: A building supply company rigged a load of lightweight steel wall studding strips (3,780 lb) and a general contractor's crane made the lift. The load came off the forks of the material transport device and fell 37 floors (approximately 440 feet) to the ground. Part of the load fell into the street and damaged several passenger cars. No employees were injured. The load was not secured to the lifting device, and it was a very windy day. Note: property damage only, no injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106388556 | ||||
| 2 | 106494396 |