Accident Summary Nr: 14333322 - Employee killed when he falls onto moving conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106203565 | 12/26/1991 | 2048 | 0 | Tampa Independent Dairy Farmers' Association, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 helped to unload a cow feed product from a large, self-unloading truck van into a hopper located above a screw conveyor that was 1 1/2 ft below ground level. He then entered the van to sweep the remaining feed into the hopper. He fell from the van 5 1/2 ft onto the moving screw conveyor. He sustained numerous fractures and lacerations. Both his legs were amputated at the hospital, where he died on December 26, 1991. The employee failed to turn off the power to the screw conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106203565 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |