Accident Summary Nr: 14333298 - Employee crushed and killed by counterbalance and outrigger

Accident Summary Nr: 14333298 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10649752210/22/199117910J. Latham, Inc.
10649495810/22/199134410Foote Steel Corporation
10649496610/22/199115420Walker & Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 made a delivery of steel beams to a job site. After positioning has flatbed truck as directed, he stood near the FMC Link-Belt 35 ton hydraulic truck crane that was off loading the truck and watched the operation. The steel erection company controlling the crane and this operation had secured the area instead of barricading the crane's swing radius. They used walls and vehicles and two strategically placed employees to keep out unauthorized employees. Employee #1 was allowed to stay in the secured area because he was a friend and knew the operation. While everyone's attention was diverted, the employee apparently walked up to the crane. He was crushed between the crane's counterweight and the right rear outrigger. He sustained serious injuries to his chest and internal organs, including his liver. He died later that day. The investigation found that a crane's swing radius must be barricaded; safety programs, including employee hazard recognition training, must be in place; and general contractors should require all cranes on their job sites to have the swing radius barricaded.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, OFF LOADING, CHEST, OUTRIGGER, LIVER, CRUSHED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106497522 Occupation Not Listed
2 106494958 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 106494966 Occupation Not Listed