Accident Summary Nr: 14333264 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14333264 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10639100609/25/199124390Cox-Panning Co.
10639101409/24/199117510Donald Fletcher
10639099009/25/199117510Beyel Brothers Crane Service, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING A LOAD OF TRUSSES TO THE LOAD LINE OF A CRANE. THE LOAD LINE WAS TOO CLOSE TO A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LOAD LINE APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTROCUTED, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106391006 Occupation Not Listed
2 106391014 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 106390990 Occupation Not Listed