Accident Summary Nr: 14333264 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106391006 | 09/25/1991 | 2439 | 0 | Cox-Panning Co. |
| 106391014 | 09/24/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Donald Fletcher |
| 106390990 | 09/25/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Beyel Brothers Crane Service, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING A LOAD OF TRUSSES TO THE LOAD LINE OF A CRANE. THE LOAD LINE WAS TOO CLOSE TO A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LOAD LINE APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106391006 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 106391014 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106390990 | Occupation Not Listed |