Accident Summary Nr: 14333249 - Employee killed in fall from roof truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106391279 | 10/08/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Built-Rite Construction Of Brevard |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting a roof truss. He had one foot on a truss already erected and temporarily braced while the other foot was on a truss awaiting temporary bracing. The gusset on that truss loosened and the truss became unstable, bowing away from the braced truss and leaning toward the employee. He tried to jump clear of the falling truss, but flipped in mid-air and landed on his back, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106391279 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |