Accident Summary Nr: 14333231 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106391147 | 06/28/1991 | 4832 | 0 | Sarasota-Charlotte Broadcasting Corporation |
Abstract: A RADIO ANNOUNCER AND BROADCAST TECHNICIAN FOR A SMALL AM RADIO STATION WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS OF THE RADIO STATION'S EQUIPMENT. THE STATION WAS HAVING INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS WITH ITS TRANSMISSION SIGNAL. THE STATION, WHICH OPERATED DURING DAYLIGHT HOURS ONLY, SIGNED OFF AT SUNSET. THE EMPLOYEE CAME IN THAT EVENING TO WORK ON THE TRANSMITTER AND REMEDY THE PROBLEM. HE WAS WORKING ALONE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND DEAD OF APPARENT ELECTROCUTION AS A RESULT OF WORKING ON THE TRANSMITTER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106391147 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |