Accident Summary Nr: 14333223 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106388903 | 08/13/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Pinellas Excavating & Development, Inc. |
Abstract: According to an eyewitness, Employee #1 walked behind a backing dump truck and was knocked to the ground. He tried to avoid the tire, but was unsuccessful. He was killed. The dump truck was found to be in good condition with a functioning back-up alarm distinguishable from surrounding noise.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106388903 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |