Accident Summary Nr: 143332.015 - Employee fractures femur in slip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 143332.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575931.01502/02/2022722513In-N-Out Burgers #118

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was walking back towards the drive-thru pay station after throwing away a piece of trash. The employee was walking near a floor drain when her right leg slipped forward causing her to fall to the ground in an awkward position. The employee's right shoe was missing a portion of the anti-slip tread. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a left intertrochanteric femur fracture.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1575931.015 17 F Hospitalized injury