Accident Summary Nr: 14333132 - Employee killed when crushed against tractor steering wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 14333132 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10649048505/07/199207620Orange Kare Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Massey Ferguson 165 diesel tractor with an attached mower. He backed up the tractor to place the mower between two trees by a fence and mow the weeds in that area. One of the two trees had been knocked over about two weeks before and was still attached to the trunk. Employee #1 was unable to stop and wedged the tractor under the fallen tree, which crushed Employee #1 against the tractor's steering wheel and killed him. The tractor's left brake was inoperable and the right brake was barely operable. The tractor had had inadequate to no maintenance.

Keywords: BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, AGRICULTURE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, TREE, TRACTOR, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106490485 Fatality Other Farm workers