Accident Summary Nr: 14333132 - Employee killed when crushed against tractor steering wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106490485 | 05/07/1992 | 0762 | 0 | Orange Kare Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Massey Ferguson 165 diesel tractor with an attached mower. He backed up the tractor to place the mower between two trees by a fence and mow the weeds in that area. One of the two trees had been knocked over about two weeks before and was still attached to the trunk. Employee #1 was unable to stop and wedged the tractor under the fallen tree, which crushed Employee #1 against the tractor's steering wheel and killed him. The tractor's left brake was inoperable and the right brake was barely operable. The tractor had had inadequate to no maintenance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106490485 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |