Accident Summary Nr: 14333108 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN STEEL ROLLERS

Accident Summary Nr: 14333108 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10036671503/24/198622210Synthethic Industries Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY TRIED TO PICK UP A LOOSE END OF SYNTHETIC YARN WHICH WAS COMING FROM THE #1 QUAD OF THE BLACK CLAWSON SLIT TAPE EXTRUSION LINE (SN 293D212013). HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN TWO OF THE STEEL ROLLERS WHICH "DRAW" THE YARN AFTER IT IS EXTRUDED. HE SUFFERED CRUSHING INJURIES TO HIS CHEST. THIS JOB IS ROUTINELY ACCOMPLISHED BY A MINIMUM OF TWO EMPLOYEES. EMERGENCY STOP BUTTONS ARE LOCATED NEARBY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ALONE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: CHEST, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100366715 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported