Accident Summary Nr: 143331.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when cutting meat with bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 143331.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575921.01502/02/2022424470Wolverine Packing Company

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was using a bandsaw to cut frozen beef. The employee struck his finger against the running saw blade. The employee amputated his left index fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Guard, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Saw, Sawblade, Sheared, Struck Against, Training, Unguarded, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575921.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified