Accident Summary Nr: 143331.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when cutting meat with bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575921.015 | 02/02/2022 | 424470 | Wolverine Packing Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was using a bandsaw to cut frozen beef. The employee struck his finger against the running saw blade. The employee amputated his left index fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575921.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |