Accident Summary Nr: 14333058 - FELL TO CEMENT FLOOR WHILE CLIMBING WOODEN SASH RACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100365725 | 03/20/1986 | 5031 | 0 | Thomas R. Hopson-Broker, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM ON MARCH 14, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB A WOODEN SASH RACK. THE RACK IS USED TO SUPPORT WINDOW AND DOOR FRAMES WHILE SASHES ARE INSTALLED IN THE FRAMES. A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT HE OBSERVED EMPLOYEE #1, FOR NO APPARENT REASON, PLACE ONE FOOT ON THE NARROW EDGE OF A 1 INCH BY 6 INCH PLANK ATTACHED TO THE SASH RACK. THE PLANK WAS 26 3/4 INCHES ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE WITNESS OBSERVED EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY SLIPPING, LOSING HIS BALANCE, AND FALLING, HEAD FIRST, ONTO THE CEMENT FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A LACERATION TO THE BACK OF HIS HEAD. HE WAS GIVEN FIRST AID AT THE SCENE BY A COMPANY OFFICIAL AND LOCAL PARAMEDICS. HE RECEIVED EMERGENCY TREATMENT AT THE WINDY HILL HOSPITAL EMERGENCY CLINIC. HE WAS LATER TRANSFERRED TO KENNESTONE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS ADMITTED AND TREATED UNTIL HIS DEATH ON MARCH 18TH. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER'S REPORT STATED ONLY THAT THE DEATH WAS A RESULT OF THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD INJURIES; NOTHING MORE SPECIFIC.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100365725 | Fatality | Fracture | Nailing and tacking machine operators |