Accident Summary Nr: 14333041 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM BASKET LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1173368 | 03/27/1986 | 5013 | 0 | General Motors - Parts & Warehouse Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FROM A 14 FOOT HIGH BASKET WHEN HIS ORDER SELECTOR MACHINE WAS STRUCK BY ANOTHER INDUSTRIAL VEHICLE, KNOCKING THE BASKET HE WAS IN LOOSE. THE BASKET WAS NOT SECURED; NOR WAS HE USING A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1173368 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |