Accident Summary Nr: 143330.015 - Employee injures foot training PIT operator, struck by fork

Accident Summary Nr: 143330.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575911.01502/02/2022493120United States Cold Storage

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was training a coworker on how to operate a powered industrial truck (PIT) when the coworker stopped his PIT while driving down an aisle. The employee failed to signal the coworker to stop sooner and the coworker drove his forks into the operator's compartment of the employee's PIT. One fork struck the employee's right heel, requiring hospitalization for treatment.

Keywords: Driver, Driving, Foot, Forklift, Forks, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1575911.015 25 M Hospitalized injury