Accident Summary Nr: 14332993 - ENTERED OXYGEN ENRICHED ATMOSPHERE; CLOTHING CAUGHT FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100359272 | 01/31/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Atlantic Steel Co. |
| 100359280 | 01/31/1986 | 7349 | 0 | Valley Systems Company Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A 4 FOOT WIDE BY 6 FEET DEEP WELL TO SIZE IT UP FOR CLEANING. THE CIGARETTE HE WAS SMOKING STARTED SPARKING, IGNITING HIS CLOTHING. HIS CLOTHING BURNED FURIOUSLY. HE SUFFERED SEVERE BURNS OVER 70% OF HIS BODY AND LATER DIED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ATMOSPHERE IN THE WELL HAD BECOME ENRICHED WITH OXYGEN BECAUSE OF A LEAK IN AN OXYGEN LINE RUNNING BENEATH THE WELL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100359272 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 100359280 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |