Accident Summary Nr: 14332993 - ENTERED OXYGEN ENRICHED ATMOSPHERE; CLOTHING CAUGHT FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14332993 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10035927201/31/198633120Atlantic Steel Co.
10035928001/31/198673490Valley Systems Company Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A 4 FOOT WIDE BY 6 FEET DEEP WELL TO SIZE IT UP FOR CLEANING. THE CIGARETTE HE WAS SMOKING STARTED SPARKING, IGNITING HIS CLOTHING. HIS CLOTHING BURNED FURIOUSLY. HE SUFFERED SEVERE BURNS OVER 70% OF HIS BODY AND LATER DIED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ATMOSPHERE IN THE WELL HAD BECOME ENRICHED WITH OXYGEN BECAUSE OF A LEAK IN AN OXYGEN LINE RUNNING BENEATH THE WELL.

Keywords: WELL, SMOKING, BURN, OXYGEN, CONFINED SPACE, FIRE, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100359272 Occupation Not Listed
2 100359280 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported