Accident Summary Nr: 14332985 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO FLATBED TRAILERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101865384 | 12/08/1986 | 5051 | 0 | Carolina Steel Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BETWEEN TWO FLATBED TRAILER TRUCKS WHICH WERE PARKED REAR TO REAR. HE WAS SUPERVISING THE TRANSFER OF I-BEAMS FROM ONE TRUCK TO THE OTHER. WHEN THE FIRST GROUP OF I-BEAMS WAS LIFTED FROM ONE TRUCK, THAT TRUCK ROLLED BACKWARDS INTO THE OTHER, CATCHING AND CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THEM. HE SUFFERED SEVERAL BROKEN RIBS AND A RUPTURED HEART. HE WAS DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101865384 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |