Accident Summary Nr: 14332977 - HAND AMPUTATED IN SCREW CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14332977 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10036984209/10/198620520Murray Biscuit Company

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 8, 1986, AT ABOUT 4:30 PM, THE EMPLOYEE WAS CLEANING A CONVEYOR OR WAFER OVEN IN THE WAFER OVEN ROOM, WHEN HIS HAND SLIPPED INTO A SCREW CONVEYOR. HE HAD APPARENTLY DROPPED A SCRAPER (PUTTY KNIFE), USED TO CLEAN THE EQUIPMENT, INTO THE SCREW CONVEYOR. WHEN HE TRIED TO RETRIEVE IT, HIS RIGHT HAND WAS CAUGHT AND AMPUTATED BY THE CONVEYOR. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE HAND WAS TOO BADLY DAMAGED TO ATTEMPT A REATTACHMENT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, SCREW CONVEYOR, CLEANING, SLIP, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100369842 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported