Accident Summary Nr: 14332969 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING MARBLE SLAB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100358399 | 01/21/1986 | 3281 | 0 | Georgia Marble Company |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 8:15 PM ON JANUARY 17, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY TRYING TO USE WOODEN BRACES TO SECURE AN 800 POUND MARBLE SLAB. THE SLAB HAD RECENTLY BEEN CUT, CAUSING THE BRACING TO BECOME LOOSE. THE SLAB FELL OVER AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST A STEEL POST. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN NECK AND DAMAGED TRACHEA. HE WAS DEAD WHEN FOUND. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100358399 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |