Accident Summary Nr: 14332928 - Employee struck and killed by falling oxygen cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 14332928 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10651270009/16/199315410Barge-Wagener Construction Company
10651271809/16/199317910Em-Co Metal Products Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 15, 1993, a coworker was operating a crawler crane to hoist and transport an oxygen cylinder. The cylinder was attached to the boom line hook by a 1/2 in. choker sling. The signal person for the crane operator instructed all employees below the load to vacate the area. Employee #1, who was standing 25 to 30 ft below the load, did not leave. The oxygen cylinder slipped out of the choker sling and struck him. He was later pronounced dead. Causal factors include both the use of a choker sling to secure the load and inadequate training.

Keywords: CYLINDER, WORK RULES, UNTRAINED, OXYGEN, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106512700 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 106512718 Occupation Not Listed