Accident Summary Nr: 14332928 - Employee struck and killed by falling oxygen cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106512700 | 09/16/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Barge-Wagener Construction Company |
106512718 | 09/16/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Em-Co Metal Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 15, 1993, a coworker was operating a crawler crane to hoist and transport an oxygen cylinder. The cylinder was attached to the boom line hook by a 1/2 in. choker sling. The signal person for the crane operator instructed all employees below the load to vacate the area. Employee #1, who was standing 25 to 30 ft below the load, did not leave. The oxygen cylinder slipped out of the choker sling and struck him. He was later pronounced dead. Causal factors include both the use of a choker sling to secure the load and inadequate training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106512700 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106512718 | Occupation Not Listed |