Accident Summary Nr: 14332902 - Employees injured in fall with collapsed steel plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102729928 | 10/15/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Levy Wrecking Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 6, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were positioned next to and on top of a 17 ft long by 1/2 in. thick section of carbon steel plate during the demolition of a filtrate tank. The employees were using oxygen and fuel gas to cut the section into smaller pieces for removal. The coworker was on the larger section while Employees #1 and #2 were next to the section being cut. The cut along the 17 ft span was almost complete when the section being cut collapsed, causing Employees #1 and #2 to fall under the whole section. Employee #1 sustained broken bones and a partial leg amputation. Employee #2 sustained broken leg bones. The causal factors include an inadequate engineering survey per 29CFR1926.850(a) and a misjudgment of the hazards of the situation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102729928 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102729928 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |