Accident Summary Nr: 14332894 - Employee injured when roof collapses from forklift collision

Accident Summary Nr: 14332894 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10717651306/23/199232750Custom Vinyls

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 19, 1992, Employee #1 was driving a forklift forward, transporting a load to the finished material aisle. The forklift struck a 5 1/2 inch diameter pole that supported one of the I-beams. The pole buckled under the force of the forklift and the weight of the roof. Approximately 8 percent of the total roof fell. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries. Employee #1 did not see the pole because his view was blocked by the carriage of the forks.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, IND TRK OPERATOR, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, STRUCK AGAINST, METAL POLE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107176513 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported