Accident Summary Nr: 14332886 - Employee killed when struck and crushed by bus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107176505 | 06/25/1992 | 3711 | 0 | Blue Bird Body Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on June 23, 1992, Employee #1 began to walk from the east fence area across the parking lot. A driver began to back up a bus from the east fence area to the touch-up area. Employee #1 was behind the bus in the driver's blind spot. A coworker tried to signal the driver and Employee #1, but neither heard the signal. The bus struck Employee #1, knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 attempted to roll out of the way but was crushed by the rear tires of the bus. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries and was later pronounced dead. Causal factors include failure to have an employee signal to the driver that it is safe to back up.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107176505 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |