Accident Summary Nr: 14332878 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107176117 | 06/02/1992 | 1731 | 0 | F & D Electric, Ltd. |
| 107175259 | 06/02/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Controlled Power Limited Partnership |
| 107175341 | 06/02/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Mass Electric Construction Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WALKED AROUND TO THE SIDE OF A SWITCHGEAR UNIT TO REPLACE PHASE LABELS. WITHOUT ASCERTAINING WHETHER ANY ENERGIZED PARTS WERE PRESENT, THE EMPLOYEE PLACED THE LABELS ON A BUSBAR WITH HIS RIGHT HAND AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. (THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT WRIST AND HIS RIGHT FOOT.) A COWORKER, WHO WAS NEXT TO HIM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, ASSISTED HIM UNTIL AN AMBULANCE ARRIVED. A THIRD EMPLOYEE HAD DIRECTED THE INJURED EMPLOYEE TO PERFORM THE TASK BUT DID NOT WITNESS THE ACCIDENT. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107176117 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 107175259 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107175341 | Occupation Not Listed |