Accident Summary Nr: 14332860 - Employee asphyxiates and drowns in tube
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110113008 | 08/07/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Clay Hill Utility Construction, Inc. |
| 110109279 | 08/07/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Clay Hill Utility Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 7, 1991, Employee #1, of a boring company, entered a 23 1/4 in. diameter steel tube that ran horizontally for 200 ft, 8 to 12 ft under Peachtree Industrial Boulevard. Employee #1 lay on a skateboard carrying an electronic device that would locate rocks that were preventing boring. A coworker, located outside the tube, kept in constant communication with Employee #1. After approximately 20 minutes, Employee #1 stopped communicating and the coworker called for help. Local rescue personnel retrieved Employee #1 and pronounced him dead at the scene. The employer failed to test the atmosphere before allowing employees to enter the tube; no respirator equipment was used; no ventilation system was used; and Employee #1 was not attached to a lifeline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110113008 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110109279 | Occupation Not Listed |