Accident Summary Nr: 14332852 - Employee killed when caught by counterbalance arm

Accident Summary Nr: 14332852 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11007050502/28/199120150Dutch Quality House, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on February 27, 1991, Employee #1 walked toward the Kason Vibroscreen shaker machine on her way to the break room. Two coworkers were standing on the shaker platform and another worker was picking up a box of ice (fines) from the table stand. The shaker was in the ON position when Employee #1 reached under the shaker stand, which was 27 7/8 in. high, apparently to pick up scraps of meat. Employee #1's hair was caught in the counterbalance arm located on the bottom side of the machine. Employee #1 sustained fatal head injuries. There was no guarding of the rotating counterbalance arm under the machine.

Keywords: HEAD, HAIR, COUNTERBALANCE, CAUGHT BY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110070505 Fatality Other Occupation not reported