Accident: 14332845 - Employee Injured When Struck By Motor Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
110071586 | 02/12/1991 | 1799 | Mcnally And Patrick |
At approximately 1:35 p.m. on February 12, 1991, Employee #1 was standing on the white solid line of a road, facing southwest toward a coworker. Employee #1 was looking through a hand level, viewing an elevation rod held by the coworker, when he was struck by a motor vehicle traveling southeast. Employee #1 sustained massive head and chest injuries. Causal factors included: no warning vest worn by Employee #1, no barricades used to redirect traffic, and no flagman or Stop/Slow sign used.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110071586 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |